Swedish Chemicals Agency logotype
column.gif (842 bytes)

Information on substances


Back

In Swedish

 

Coco amidopropyl betaine  (2007)

 

        

 
CAS No 61789-38-6
Ammonium-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-cocoamidopropyl chloride

Synonym
Ammonium coco amidopropyl betaine chloride
 
CAS No 61789-39-7
Sodium-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-cocoamidopropyl chloride

Synonym Sodium coco amidopropyl betaine chloride

CAS No 61789-40-0
N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-cocoamidopropyl hydroxide

Synonym Coco amidopropyl betaine
N-Cocoamidopropyl N,N-dimethylglycine hydroxide inner salt
 
Physical data
Melting point: 260-320 °C
Boiling point: 600-730°C
Vapour pressure: 0,2.10-9 kPa
Water solubility:
>10 g/l (20 °C)

Coco amidopropyl betain is a white to pale yellow solid substance that almost always is sold as a 30 % water solution. It contains one lipophilic part coming from the hydrocarbon chain of the coco fatty acid and a hydrophilic part consisting of the quaternary inner salt. The nitrogen in betaine is always quaternary, i.e. it is attached to four other atoms. That makes the substance act like a cationic surfactant in an acid solution, whereas it in an alkaline solution will not carry any net charge but continue to form its inner salt, it does not become a negatively charged ion. The substance is an amphoteric that thus does not act as zwitterions. The part carrying the charges consists of the amino acid glycine and the name betaine comes from the fact that trimethyl glycine was first extracted from sugar beets.

The substance is manufactured by forming an amide of fatty acids from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Coco fatty acids have carbon chain lengths between 8 and 18 carbon atoms, the C12 fatty acids being the most common. A carboxylic group is added to the cocoamidopropylamine by means of sodium chloroacetate which makes the nitrogen of the amine quaternary. Except for the 20-40 % water solution of the desired substance, about 5 % of sodium chloride is then also formed, whose ions will act as counter ions to the quaternary nitrogen and the acid. Production of coco amidopropyl betaine was in Western Europe about 59,000 tonnes in 2002, whereas the USA produced 18,000 tonnes and Asia about 10,000 tonnes in 2004.

The substance is a surface-active agent that is considered to be particularly mild to the skin and use has increased considerably in recent years. Half of all coco amidopropyl betaine is used in cosmetic products like shampoo, shower gels, liquid soaps and a variety of similar hygiene products, particularly for children as they do not smart the eyes. The other half is used in different cleaners intended to be in contact with the skin, for instance hand washing-up products and liquids for contact lenses.

 

sidtopp


Contact person: Margareta Östman,  Tel +468 519 411 62
Swedish Chemicals Agency Box 2 SE-172 13 Sundbyberg, kemi@kemi.se
Tel +468 519 411 00 Fax +468 735 7698